Frintelis

Worked lane example

What does a Nuremberg–Birmingham Mega trailer actually cost?

Four carriers quoted the same lane in the same week against the same specification. The spread between the lowest and the highest was €1,075 a load. This brief rebuilds the lane from the road up — fuel, labour, tolls, asset cost and waiting time — and shows which quotes the road explains and which it does not.

Published 22 September 2026 · Lane: Nuremberg (DE) → Birmingham (UK) · Equipment: Mega curtainsider semi-trailer · Download the PDF version

€2,921Should-cost / trip
€2.435Should-cost / loaded km
€2,875–3,950RFQ field, 4 carriers
+37%Spread, low to high

The short answer

The modelled should-cost for a Nuremberg to Birmingham Mega trailer movement is €2,921 per trip, or €2.435 per loaded kilometre, on a German-driver labour base and August 2026 fuel. Two of the four quotes received sit within 2% of that figure and are credible as received. Carrier 3 is 19.8% above the model and Carrier 4 is 35.2% above — a €1,029 premium that exceeds the entire fuel bill for the trip.

What assumptions is the lane costed on?

Operator-entered inputs. Every figure in this brief is traceable to a line in this table.
InputValue used in the model
Origin → destinationNuremberg (DE) → Birmingham (UK), Channel crossing by Eurotunnel
Lane distance1,200 km loaded (planner distance 1,188 km; truck-routed 1,130 km)
Empty running100 km — 50 km pre-haul, 50 km after tipping → 1,300 effective km
EquipmentMega curtainsider semi-trailer · 100 m³ · 33 pallets · 24 t payload · 3 years old
Labour baseGerman driver · 2.5 driver days · per diem applied separately
Fuel€2.20 / litre (August 2026 basis) · 29.9 l/100 km · 388 litres per trip
Loading / unloading2 hours + 2 hours
Waiting5.0 hours — border, urban congestion, terminal dwell · 2 h free, 3 h chargeable
TollsAuto-calculated from the routed path (DE · BE · FR) + €352 Channel crossing
Speed bandLong range · 80 km/h planning speed
Routing engineOpenStreetMap · Valhalla, truck profile
Truck-routed path from Nuremberg through Germany, Belgium and France to the Channel crossing and on to Birmingham, showing 1,130 routed kilometres.
Truck-profile routing. Routed distance 1,130 km against a 1,200 km contracted lane input; 14 h 56 drive time, 2.5 driver days, two border crossings, 1,041 kg CO₂ per trip.

How did the four carrier quotes compare?

Bar chart comparing the €2,921 Frintelis should-cost against four carrier quotes: €2,875, €2,925, €3,500 and €3,950.
Quotes as received in the RFQ; carriers anonymised. Per-pallet figures at the 33-pallet capacity of the Mega trailer.
Source€ / trip€ / loaded km€ / palletvs should-cost
Frintelis should-cost2,9212.43588.53benchmark
Carrier 12,8752.39687.12−1.6%
Carrier 22,9252.43888.64+0.1%
Carrier 33,5002.917106.06+19.8%
Carrier 43,9503.292119.70+35.2%
Field average3,3132.760100.38+13.4%

What the comparison shows

What the difference is worth

On 100 loads a year, awarding at the benchmark-consistent quote (€2,875) instead of the field average (€3,313) is worth €43,750. Against the highest quote in the field it is €107,500.

Where does the money actually go?

Horizontal bar chart of the nine cost elements, led by fuel at €867, labour at €784 and tolls at €612.
Cost breakdown as returned by the Frintelis should-cost engine.
Cost element€ / km€ / tripShare
Fuel (including idling)0.72286729.7%
Labour — German driver0.65478426.8%
Tolls & Channel crossing0.51061220.9%
Depreciation0.1191434.9%
Profit margin0.1161394.8%
Maintenance & tyres0.1081304.5%
Overhead (SG&A)0.0891073.7%
Insurance & taxes0.064772.6%
Per diem0.052632.1%
Total should-cost2.4352,921100%

Reading the stack

What could move the number?

Tornado chart showing fuel +10% worth €90 a trip, driver cost +10% worth €78, backhaul −10 points worth −€90, margin +2 points worth €54.
The variables worth testing before a rate is fixed, and the question each puts to the carrier.
VariableBase inputTest rangeCommercial question
Waiting and dwell5.0 h (2 h free)0 to +8 hWhat is included, and when does detention begin?
Fuel€2.20 / litre−10% to +10%Which index, baseline and adjustment frequency apply?
Channel crossing€352 fixed€300 to €450Is the crossing fixed, passed through or carrier-managed?
Empty running100 km (7.7%)0 to 200 kmCan the carrier evidence its backhaul from network data?
Labour baseGerman driverDE vs CEE baseWhich establishment and posting rules does the offer assume?
Margin4.8%3% to 8%Is margin taken on cost or on revenue, and what does it cover?

Fuel and driver cost are the two inputs that move the result most, and they move it by €90 and €78 a trip respectively at a 10% shock. Stacked together they take the should-cost to roughly €3,090 — still 22% below Carrier 4. Put the other way round: to justify €3,950 on cost alone, the fuel bill for the trip would have to more than double.

What does the waiting time actually cost?

Detention isolated from the trip total so it can be negotiated on its own terms. Already included in the €2,921.
ComponentHoursCost
Waited / free allowance5.0 h / 2.0 h free—
Paid driver time3.0 h€107
Vehicle holding (asset committed, not moving)3.0 h€34
Idling fuel3.0 h€13
Detention cost3.0 h chargeable€155

Five hours were waited on this lane: border formalities, congestion around the conurbations and dwell at the Channel terminal. Against a two-hour free allowance, three hours are chargeable, and at the model's own rates those hours are worth €155 — about €52 an hour, or 5.3% of the trip cost.

Carrier 4's premium is 6.6 times that figure. If the premium really is a dwell contingency, it belongs in a detention clause with a defined free period and an hourly rate — not buried in the linehaul, where it is charged on every load whether the delay happens or not. On 100 loads a year, three chargeable hours are €15,500.

What does the lane cost per pallet?

The same trip expressed in the units that travel into a category P&L.
UnitAt should-costAt highest quote
Cost per pallet (33 pallets)€88.53€119.70
Cost per m³ (100 m³)€29.21€39.50
Cost per kg (24 t payload)€0.122€0.165
CO₂ per trip1,041 kg1,041 kg
CO₂ per pallet31.5 kg31.5 kg

A €31 difference per pallet, or €1,029 a load, before service levels have been discussed at all. Emissions come from the same routed distance and consumption model as the cost, so the cost case and the carbon case cannot drift apart.

Frintelis cost breakdown screen showing each element in euro per kilometre, total and percentage share.
Cost breakdown in the app.
Frintelis sensitivity sliders re-pricing the lane live at fuel +10%, driver +10% and backhaul −10 points.
Live what-if sliders.

Five questions to take into the carrier meeting

  1. Which labour-cost base, establishment country and operating schedule does the offer assume?
  2. Which crossing, loading and waiting allowances are already priced into the linehaul?
  3. What empty-running or backhaul exposure is specific to this lane, and what network evidence supports it?
  4. Which items should be fixed, which indexed, and which treated as verifiable pass-through?
  5. At what point does detention start, at what hourly rate, and who books and owns the Channel crossing?
Interpretation note

A should-cost result is a decision anchor, not a price ceiling. Market imbalance, capacity, service conditions and carrier network economics can all justify a rate above the model. The purpose is not to drive every quote down to cost — it is to know precisely how much of a quote the carrier is being asked to explain, and to stop paying for assumptions nobody ever stated.

Method and scope

Figures are produced by the Frintelis should-cost engine from operator-entered lane inputs and a frozen European reference set covering fuel, labour, toll, asset, maintenance and overhead cost. Routing is OpenStreetMap / Valhalla on a truck profile. The model is deterministic: identical inputs return an identical result, and every element in the total is traceable to a stated input. Toll figures are shown net of VAT. Carrier quotes are reproduced as received and the carriers are anonymised.

This is a cost model, not a market price index. It does not observe transacted rates and it does not forecast them. It answers a narrower and more useful question: on this lane, with this equipment and these operating assumptions, what does the work actually cost?

Need this for your own lanes?

Two ways to use it, depending on whether you want the tool or the work done.

1 — Frintelis, the platform

Model your own lanes, run sensitivity testing, export briefs like this one for your tender file. Currently in an invitation-only pilot.

Request pilot access

2 — Advisory: tender and cost-model support

Independent support for European road freight procurement, delivered by the person who built the engine behind these notes.

Gyorgy Sike — twenty years in logistics network design and transport category management across European manufacturing. Currently responsible for transport strategy and cost transparency across a 30+ site European production network. Previously Global Logistics Category Manager at Norsk Hydro's extrusion business, running tender programmes delivering 13–21% cost reduction across five European markets — and where the first road freight TCO models behind Frintelis were built. Earlier network design and lowest-landed-cost modelling at iQor and Jabil, covering forward and reverse flows across Europe and the Americas. MSc Economics (international trade and the EU), University of Miskolc.

Scope. Road freight, Europe. Full truckload and groupage, multi-site manufacturing and distribution networks. Not ocean, air or parcel.

Independent. Not a 4PL, not a broker, no carrier commissions and no revenue share on savings. The only thing being sold is the analysis.

Engagements are scoped to a single tender cycle or a defined lane set, remote across Europe. Working languages: English and Hungarian, German at working level. Get in touch and we can work out whether it fits.

Email Gyorgy Connect on LinkedIn